The National Lesbian & Gay Journalists Association announced the winners of its 2016 Excellence in Journalism Awards on Wednesday to salute exemplary work over the 2015 year.

Murphy2
#Boom Magazine earned its first win in the print/online category since the publication's launch in June 2014. Colin Murphy, #Boom co-owner and editor-in-chief, received the Excellence in Bisexual Coverage Award for “Vincent Price's Daughter Confirms Father's Bisexuality," a revealing interview where the horror legend's out daughter went on record about her father's personal life.


The NLGJA Excellence in Journalism Awards were established in 1993 to foster, recognize and reward excellence in journalism on issues related to the LGBTQ community. Expanded to 30 awards in 2016, awards will be presented for excellence in Bisexual Coverage, Blogging, Book Writing, Column Writing, Digital Edition, Digital Video, Documentary, Feature Writing, Feature Writing (Non-Daily), Health or Fitness Coverage, HIV/AIDS Coverage, Local Television, Multimedia, Network Television, Newswriting, Newswriting (Non-Daily), Online Journalism, Opinion/Editorial Writing, Photojournalism, Podcasts, Profile Writing, Radio, Social Media, Sports Writing, Student Journalism, Transgender Coverage and Travel Writing in addition to several special recognition awards.


"NLGJA saw unprecedented growth in nominations for the Excellence in Journalism awards during our 25th Anniversary last year,” said NLGJA Awards Chair April Hunt. “This year, we expanded the categories to more than double last year’s offerings, continuing to award small and mid-sized publications, and saw exponential growth in nominated work.”


A full list of awards are below:

 

Special recognition awards:

 

Journalist of the Year Award

 

First: Dominic Holden, BuzzFeed News

 

Second: Tim Teeman, The Daily Beast

 

Sarah Pettit Memorial Award for the LGBT Journalist of the Year

 

First: Lucas Grindley, Here Media

 

Second: Erik Hall, OutSports.com

 

The Al Neuharth Award for Innovation in Investigative Journalism

 

First: Jim Burress for “Fulton County Doesn't Spend, Loses HIV Prevention Money,” 90.1 WABE

 

Print/online awards:

 

Excellence in Book Writing

 

First: Mark Segal for “And Then Danced: Traveling the Road to LGBT Equality,” Akashic Books

 

Excellence in Feature Writing Award

 

First: Berlin Sylvestre for “Damascus to Denver: Exodus From Syria,” OUT FRONT Magazine

 

Excellence in Feature Writing Award (Non-daily)

 

First: Michael Lindenberger for “The Vanishing Terrain of Gay America,” The New Republic

 

Second: Tre'vell Anderson for “Jewel's Catch One Disco's Demise Marks Era's End for L.A.'s Gay Blacks,” L.A. Times

 

Excellence in News Writing Award

 

First: Andy Birkey for “Dozens of Christian Schools Win Title IX Waivers to Ban LGBT Students,” The Column

 

Second: Daniel Burke for “Exclusive: Pope Held Private Meeting with Same-Sex Couple in U.S.,” CNN

 

Excellence in News Writing Award (Non-daily)

 

First: Gretchen Rachel Hammond for “LGBT Immigrants Still Face Hurdles,” Windy City Times

 
NLGJAlogo2

Second: Dominic Holden for “Why Are Black Transgender Women Getting Killed in Detroit?” BuzzFeed News

 

Excellence in Photojournalism Award

 

First: Preston Gannaway for “Soccer on the Streets,” ESPN

 

Second: Bradley Secker for “A Gay Refugee Sold His Kidney to Escape Iran,” BuzzFeed News

 

Excellence in Profile Writing Award

 

First: The Advocate Staff for “40 Under 40: Intersectional Voices,” The Advocate

 

Second: Tim Teeman for “Jane Clementi: I Almost Killed Myself After Tyler's Suicide--This Is How I Survived,” The Daily Beast

 

Excellence in Sports Writing Award

 

First: Erik Hall for “Uncle's Death Motivates Gay College Athlete to Create Change,” OutSports.com

 

Excellence in Student Journalism Award

 

First: Nicole Wiesenthal for “Collection,” South Florida Gay News

 

Second: Earl Jordan Lalata for “The Right to Privacy,” Xpress Magazine

 

Excellence in Travel Writing Award

 

First: Manny Velasquez-Paredes for “The Great Family Escape: The Lake George Adventure,” Connextions Magazine

 

Digital awards:

 

Excellence in Blogging

 

First: Mark S. King for “My Fabulous Disease,” My Fabulous Disease

 

Second: Pamela Valentine for “Affirmed Mom of a Transgender Child,”Chicagonow.com

 

Excellence in a Digital Edition Award

 

First: Mark Calvey, Krystal Peak, Jim Gardner, Chris Rauber and Ron Leuty for “Business of Pride Special Edition,” San Francisco Business Times

 

Excellence in Digital Video Award

 

First: Samantha Stark for “How a Love Story Triumphed in Court,” NYTimes.com

 

Excellence in Multimedia Award

 

First: German Lopez and Joe Posner for “Trans Lives,” Vox.com

 

Excellence in Online Journalism Award

 

First: Shannon Keating, Lauren Morrell Tabak, Marcie Bianco, Sarah Fonseca and Lisa C. Moore for “Lesbian History Week,” Buzzfeed

 

Second: Eric Walter for “Speak Easy Forums: LGBT Priorities Beyond Marriage,” Newsworks.org

 

Excellence in Social Media Award

 
NLGJAawardWindow

First: The Advocate Staff for “Day in LGBT America,” The Advocate

 

Editorial awards:

 

Excellence in Column Writing

 

First: Maxwell Heller for “Columns of Miz Cracker,” Slate

 

Second: Heidi Stevens for “Balancing Act with Heidi Stevens,” Chicago Tribune

 

Excellence in Opinion/Editorial Writing Award

 

First: Neal Broverman for “I Met My Best Friend on Grindr,” The Advocate

 

Second: Mark S. King for “Surviving Life Itself,” POZ

 

Broadcast awards:

 

Excellence in Documentary Award:

 

First: Simon Kilmurry, Chris Hastings, Carmen L. Vicencio and PJ Raval for “America ReFramed: Before You Know It,” World Channel

 

Excellence in Local Television Award

 

First: Darren Perron for “Powerful Transformation,” WCAX-TV

 

Excellence in Network Television Award

 

First: DaxTejera, Eric Herbst, Lindsay Garfield, Alcione Gonzalez and Douglas Forte for

 

“America With Jorge Ramos: 101 Gay Weddings,” Fusion

 

Second: Jay Kernis for “Sunday Morning: In His Name,” CBS News

 

Excellence in Podcasts Award

 

First Place: Ken Schneck for “This Show is So Gay,” This Show is So Gay

 

Excellence in Radio Award

 

First: David Weinberg for “Grace of the Sea,” KCRW 89.9FM

 

Second: Jim Burress for “Fulton County Doesn't Spend, Loses HIV Prevention Money,” WABE-FM and WABE.org

 

Coverage awards:

 

Excellence in Bisexual Coverage Award

 

First: Colin Murphy for “Vincent Price's Daughter Confirms Father's Bisexuality,” #Boom Magazine

 

Excellence in Health or Fitness Coverage:

 

First: Mary Emily O'Hara for “The Transgender Healthcare Revolution is Here With Two New Startups,” The Daily Dot

 

Second: Benjamin Ryan for “When Can We Expect PrEP 2.0?,” POZ

 

Excellence in HIV/AIDS Coverage Award

 

First: Heather Boerner for “Ongoing HIV Prevention/Treatment Coverage,” The Daily Beast/TheBody.com

 

Second: Daniel Villarreal and Topher Williams for “‘Trust Him?’: Why Are The Images Debating PrEP Use So Consistently Shitty?” UnicornBooty.com

 

Excellence in Transgender Coverage Award

 

First: Dylan Edwards for “Voices: How I Told My Grandma I'm Transgender,” Fusion

 

Second: SunnivieBrydum and Mitch Kellaway for “This Black Trans Man Is in Prison for Killing His Rapist,” The Advocate

 

The awards will be presented throughout the NLGJA National Convention & LGBT Media Summit September 8-11 in Miami, FL. For more information on the convention and the schedule of awards presentation, visit www.nlgja.org/2016/

 

 

Share..

INstrgram circle Facebookcircle twittercirlce2 tubblrcircle3 linkedincircle2 redditcircle2 youtubecircle3VimeocirclePinterest Circle Icongooglepluscircleello-logo